Time | Tuesday, April 25 |
---|---|
7:15 AM | Registration (Dry Creek Foyer) Breakfast (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
8:15 AM | Welcome and Best Paper Session (Paper Session IV) Dry Creek I & II Session Chair: Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
MaxSim: A Simulation Platform for Managed Applications Andrey Rodchenko, Christos Kotselidis, Andy Nisbet, Antoniu Pop and Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester |
|
dist-gem5: Distributed Simulation of Computer Clusters Mohammad Alian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Umur Darbaz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Gabor Dozsa, ARM, Stephan Diestelhorst, ARM, Daehoon Kim, DGIST, and Nam Sung Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
|
Prefetching for Cloud Workloads: An Analysis Based on Address Patterns Jiajun Wang, Reena Panda and Lizy John, University of Texas at Austin |
|
10:00 AM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
10:30 AM | Paper Session V: Special-Purpose Simulators (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Michael Papamichael, Microsoft Research |
Toolbox for Exploration of Energy-Efficient Event Processors for Human-Computer Interaction Tayyar Rzayev, David Albonesi, Rajit Manohar, Francois Guimbretiere and Jaeyeon Kihm, Cornell University |
|
HW/SW Co-designed Processors: Challenges, Design Choices and a Simulation Infrastructure for Evaluation Rakesh Kumar, University of Edinburgh, Jose Cano, University of Edinburgh, Aleksandar Brankovic, Intel, Demos Pavlou, 11pets, Kyriakos Stavrou, 11pets, Enric Gibert, Pharmacelera, Alejandro Martinez, ARM, and Antonio Gonzalez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya |
|
OpenSMART: Single-Cycle Multi-hop NoC Generator in BSV and Chisel Hyoukjun Kwon and Tushar Krishna, Georgia Institute of Technology |
|
Noon | Lunch (Russian River Valley Ballroom) |
1:30 PM | Paper Session VI: Workloads and Benchmarks (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Sally McKee, Chalmers University of Technology |
StressRight: Finding the Right Stress for Accurate In-development System Evaluation Jaewon Lee, POSTECH, Hanhwi Jang, POSTECH, Jae-Eon Jo, POSTECH, Gyu-Hyeon Lee, POSTECH, and Jangwoo Kim, POSTECH and Seoul National University |
|
SimBench: A Portable Benchmarking Methodology for Full-System Simulators Harry Wagstaff, Bruno Bodin, Tom Spink and Bjoern Franke, University of Edinburgh |
|
Treelogy: A Benchmark Suite for Tree Traversals Nikhil Hegde, Jianqiao Liu, Kirshanthan Sundararajah and Milind Kulkarni, Purdue University |
|
3:00 PM | Break (Dry Creek Foyer) |
3:30 PM | Paper Session VII: GPU Modeling and Simulation (Dry Creek I & II) Session Chair: Suzanne Rivoire, Sonoma State University |
Evaluating and Mitigating Bandwidth Bottlenecks Across the Memory Hierarchy in GPUs Saumay Dublish, Vijay Nagarajan and Nigel Topham, University of Edinburgh |
|
SASSIFI: An Architecture-level Fault Injection Tool for GPU Application Resilience Evaluation Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, Timothy Tsai, Mark Stephenson, Stephen W. Keckler and Joel Emer, NVIDIA |
|
Exploring GPU Performance, Power and Energy-Efficiency Bounds with Cache-Aware Roofline Modeling André Lopes, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, Frederico Pratas, Imagination Technologies Limited, Leonel Sousa, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, and Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa |
|
Multi2Sim Kepler: A Detailed Architectural GPU Simulator Xun Gong, Rafael Ubal and David Kaeli, Northeastern University |
|
5:30 PM | End of Conference |